In light of this, Girls Voices Initiative organized the Women’s International Film Festival Nigeria (WIFFEN) to celebrate female directors. 18 women from around the world in various roles in film have been recognized for their work globally.

Speaking at the ceremony, festival director Carolyn Seaman said Prime Minister WIFFEN is in commemoration of International Women’s Day 2022.


The IWD2022 aims to project a world free from prejudice, stereotypes and discrimination. Seaman said that like IWD, WIFFEN 2022 aims to encourage filmmakers across the country to be their best at their craft.

Her words: “For us, it’s a journey that started in 2019 with the French Embassy in Nigeria… we train young talents and female directors.

The award ceremony which took place in Abuja was held in partnership with the PISCCA Program of the French Embassy and other partners.

Ambassadors from various Nigerian countries who were present at the event, including the French Ambassador represented by Rafeal Pont, Head of Cooperation and Cultural Affairs at the Embassy and Esmond Reid, Jamaican High Commissioner to Nigeria, received the award on behalf of their citizens.

Veteran actor Tony Goodman, who was also present, encouraged parents to let their daughters into the film industry, calling it a welcome development.

“It’s sickening to hear people discourage their daughters or daughters from entering the mainstream of the entertainment industry.” He said.

Goodman said people always tend to exhibit or become the product of whatever was deposited in them by their parents, family, environment while growing up.

Ambassadors from various Nigerian countries present at the event, including the French Ambassador represented by Rafeal Pont, Head of Cooperation and Cultural Affairs at the Embassy and Esmond Reid, Jamaican High Commissioner to Nigeria, received the prize in the name of Morgunets-Isaenko.

(Sound of the award ceremony)


Some of the award categories included Best Lighting, Best Costume, Best Production Design, among others.


Other winners who were honored at the event were:

1. Best short film – 3:24 p.m. – Margaux Fazio – Switzerland

2. Best Film – Carol of the Bells – Olesya Morgunets-Isaenko – Ukraine

3. Best Documentary Feature – Daighters of Eve – Zanah Thirus – USA

4. Best Documentary Short – The story of all of us women – Itxaso Diaz – Spain

5. Best Student Film – La Foto Perfetta – Eleonora Mozzi – Italy with an additional prize of €1000 presented by the French Embassy

6. Best Director – The Letter Room – Elvira Lind – USA

7. Best Actress – Freedom Come – Maggie Osuome – Nigeria

8. Best Animated Short – I AM – Shafigheh Asani – Iran 9. Best Original Score – Last Days of Summer – Zaneta Rydzewska -Poland

10. Best Lighting – Brave Little Army – Carine Zahner – Canada

11. Best Costume – Dolapo is Fine – Martelle Hunt – UK

12. Best Production Design – The Call of Water – Siena Tone – USA

13. Best Child Actress – Phoenix – Kenza Ben Dhiab – Tunisia

14. Best Editing – Plastic Dream – Hande Yildirimer – Turkey

5. Best Cinematographer – Dana – Claudia Rodriguez – Spain

16. Best Sound Design – Arising – Jessica Gallant – USA

17. Outstanding Juror Award – Hélène Pont – France

18. Inspiring Filmmaker Award – Last Supper – Carolina Castilho – USA