The Antalya Golden Orange Film Festival has just ended and the awards have been announced. Among the award-winning titles in the International Competition, the Bolivia/Uruguay production The visitordirected by Martín Boulocq won Best Film and the Special Jury Prize went to Israeli Ukrainian drama Valeria is getting married by Michal Vinik, with Damian Kocur elected best director for bread and salt, which was a festival favorite. The Polish film deals with ideas of belonging and being a foreigner in one’s own country. The jury for the international competition included Romanian actress Anamaria Marinca, Franco-American actor Jean-Marc Barr, Russian curator and film critic Nikolaj Nikitin, Arte France director Olivier Père and Icelandic director and screenwriter Valdimar Jóhannsson.

In national competition, the prize for best film was awarded to Black nightdirected by Özcan Alper, with Mirror, Mirror directed by Belmin Söylemez, written by Haşmet Topaloğlu also getting a jury award, and Snow and the Bear, directed by Selcen Ergun, produced by Nefes Polat getting a best first film award.

The Jury of the National Feature Film Competition presented as President writer-director-producer Yeşim Ustaoğlu, and she was joined by actor-director Ahmet Mümtaz Taylan, writer-director Azra Deniz Okyay, musician Harun Tekin, poet Haydar Ergülen, actress Nurgül Yeşilçay and director of photography Uğur İçbak.

For the full list, check out all the winners below.

National Short Film Competition Award

Special Jury Prize: Hell is empty, all the devils are here – Özgürcan Uzunyaşa

Best short film: You all and me alone – Barış Kefeli ve Nükhet Taner

National Documentary Film Competition Award

Special Jury Prize: Duo– Ekin İlbağ, İdil Akkuş

Best Documentary: Who is Mihri – Berna Gencalp

International Feature Film Competition Award

Best International Film: The visitor – Martin Boulocq

Special Jury Prize: Valeria is getting married -Mical Vinik

Best Director: bread and salt – Damien Kocur

Best Actress: Marina Fois for The beasts

Best actor: Pejman Jamshidi for dusty earth

National Feature Film Competition Award

Best film : Black night – Ozcan Alper, Soner Alper, Necati Akpinar

Special Jury Prize Dr. Avni Tolunay: Mirror Mirror – directed by Belmin Söylemez, written by Haşmet Topaloğlu

Behlül Dal Award for Best First Film: The snow and the bear – Selcen Ergun, Nefes Polat

Best Director: Emin Alper- burning days

Cahide Sonku Award: Ciğdem Mater – burning days

Best Screenplay: Murat Uyurkulak, Ozcan Alper – Black night

Best Actress: Merve Dizdar for The snow and the bear

Best actor: Selahattin Paşalı for burning days and Cem Yiğit Üzümoğlu for RSPV (please answer)

Best Cinematography: Christos Karamanis– burning days

Best Music: Stefan Will burning days

Best editing: Ozcan Vardar, Eytan Ipeker – burning days

Best Art Director: Meral Efe Yurtseven, Yunus Emre Yurtseven – Iguana Tokyo

Best Supporting Actress: Lacin Ceylon for Mirror Mirror

Best Supporting Actor: Erol Babaoglu for burning days

Turkish Film Critics Association (Siyadh) Best Film Award: burning days –Emin Alper

Association of Turkish Film Directors (Movie-Yön) Best Director Award: Emin Alper- burning days