“The lack of capacity in the city’s cinemas and the closure of Kino Europa are the reasons for the return to SC Cinema, but it brings back happy memories of our early years at the festival. This year is also the celebration of Croatian cinema, which is heralded by the national premiere of The teachers’ room by Sonja Tarokić in the feature films competition and ten Croatian shorts in the Checkers program, ”festival director Boris T. Matić told FNE.

The jury for the feature film competition will include renowned Croatian cinematographer Vanja Černjul, last year’s Serbian director and Golden Landau award winner Ivan Ikić, and Romanian actress and activist Katia Pascariu. The jury for Checkers and the International Short Film Competition is made up of Montenegrin director Ivan Bakrač, Slovenian director Rok Biček and Croatian director and last year’s Checkers Prize winner Sara Grgurić.

Main program of the competition for feature films:

As far as I can walk (Serbia, Luxembourg, France, Bulgaria, Lithuania)
Directed by Stefan Arsenijević
Produced by Art & Popcorn
Co-produced by Les Films Fauves, Surprise Alley, Chouchkov Brothers, ArtBox

Compartment n ° 6 (Finland, Russia, Estonia, Germany)
Directed by Juho Kuosmanen
Produced by Aamu Film Company
Co-produced by Achtung Panda !, Amrion Productions, CTB Film Company

Feathers (France, Egypt, Netherlands, Greece)
Directed by Omar El Zohairy

Great freedom (Austria, Germany)
Directed by Sebastian Meise

Event (France)
Directed by Audrey Diwan

Hive (Kosovo, Switzerland, Macedonia, Albania)
Directed by Blerta Basholli
Produced by Ikonë Studio
Co-produced by Industria Film, Alva Film, Black Cat Production, Albasky Film, RTS Radio Télévision Suisse

Lamb (Iceland, Sweden, Poland)
Directed by Valdimar Jóhannsson
Produced by Go to Sheep
Co-produced by Black Spark Film & TV, Madants, Film i Vast, Chimney, Rabbithole Productions, Helgi Jóhannsson
Supported by the Polish Film Institute and Creative-Europe MEDIA

Queen of glory (UNITED STATES)
Directed by Nana Mensah

The man who sold his skin (Tunisia, France, Belgium, Sweden, Germany)
Directed by Kaouther Ben Hania

The teachers’ room (Croatia)
Directed by Sonja Tarokić
Produced by Kinorama

Titanium (France)
Directed by Julia Ducournau

Out of competition :

Not so nice neighborhood affair (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Turkey)
Directed by Danis Tanović
Produced by Obala Art Centar
Co-produced by TRT, Poetika Film Produksiyon Reklam Ve Organizasyon

The Ladies’ competition for short films includes:

A moving target (Croatia)
Directed by Marko Dugonjić
Produced by Eclectica

Alone (Croatia)
Directed by Borna Zidarić
Produced by the Academy of Dramatic Art (Zagreb)

Bulky waste (Croatia)
Directed by Andrija Tomić
Produced by the Academy of Dramatic Art (Zagreb)

Everything to come (Croatia)
Directed by Mate Ugrin
Produced by Dinaridi film

Fall of our summer (Croatia)
Directed by Karlo Vorih
Produced by the Academy of Dramatic Art (Zagreb)

Horticulture (Croatia)
Directed by Silva Ćapin
Produced by Eclectica

Incendiary (Croatia)
Directed by David Gašo
Produced by the Academy of Dramatic Art (Zagreb)

Libero (Croatia)
Directed by Mladen Stanić
Produced by Zagreb film

Cowardly (Croatia)
Directed by Paula Skelin
Produced by Eclectica

Rockets (Croatia)
Directed by Saša Poštić, Pavle Kocanjer
Produced by Blank


Source link